Privacy Policy


INTRODUCTION

Welcome to the Haywards Heath Business Association’s (“HHBA’s”) privacy notice.

The HHBA respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

This privacy notice is provided in a layered format so you can click through to the specific areas set out below.

  1. IMPORTANT INFORMATION AND WHO WE ARE
  2. THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU
  3. HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED
  4. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA
  5. DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA
  6. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS
  7. DATA SECURITY
  8. DATA RETENTION
  9. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS
  1. IMPORTANT INFORMATION AND WHO WE ARE

PURPOSE OF THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how the HHBA collects and processes your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you contact us, sign up to our newsletter, become a member, or purchase a product or service. It is our aim to ensure that your personal data is well protected.

This privacy notice applies to the personal data of our Website Users, Members, Suppliers, and other people whom we may contact in the interests of developing our business or carrying out our services. It also applies to the emergency contacts of our Staff. To be clear, if you are a member of HHBA’ Staff, you should refer to our Privacy Notice for Employees, Workers and Contractors which is available from the Data Privacy Manager.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you, for example with our Terms of Business, or any processing agreement so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

CONTROLLER

The HHBA is the controller and responsible for your personal data as well as a data processor for the purposes of the GDPR (collectively referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

Questions, comments and requests about this privacy notice are welcomed, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, and should be addressed to the data privacy manager using the details set out below.

CONTACT DETAILS

Our full details are:

Full name of legal entity: Haywards Heath Business Association

Email address: admin@hhba.co.uk

Postal address:

HHBA
C/O 4 Heath Square, Boltro Road, Haywards Heath, West Sussex, RH16 1BL

Telephone number: 07393 946927

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY NOTICE AND YOUR DUTY TO INFORM US OF CHANGES

This version was last updated on 25th May 2018.

We work hard to keep your personal data secure which includes regularly reviewing it. We may therefore update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes but we will also notify you of important changes to our privacy policy by email and remind you to take a look at the updated privacy policy so you are aware how we use your data and what your options are.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us by emailing us at admin@hhba.co.uk.

THIRD-PARTY LINKS

This website does not currently have any links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. If this changes we will let you know but please be advised that clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

  1. TYPE OF DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified whether directly or indirectly. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data). It includes, for example, name, address, date of birth but also what you do for a living and who you work for and anything else that can be used to identify you as an individual.

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

  • Identity Data includes first name, last name, title and gender, postal address, postcode, email address, telephone numbers including mobile phones, business name and employment status, and photos.
  • Contact Data includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Financial Data includes bank account and payment card details.
  • Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.
  • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet and information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.
  • Profile Data includes your purchases or orders made by you, feedback and any survey responses.
  • Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products and services.
  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature or purchasing a specific service. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, accountants, marketing agencies, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

IF YOU FAIL TO PROVIDE PERSONAL DATA

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

  1. HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

  • Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity, Contact and Financial Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, telephone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:
  • Apply to become a member;
  • apply for our products or services;
  • attend an event;
  • subscribe to our emails, services or publications;
  • request marketing to be sent to you;
  • enter a competition, promotion or survey; or
  • give us some feedback.
  • Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns using Google Analytics. We collect this personal data by using cookies and other similar technologies. Please see our cookie policy https://hhba.co.uk/cookie-policy/ for further details.
  • Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources as set out below :
  • Technical Data from the following parties:

(a)  analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU;

(b)  search information providers such as Google based outside the EU.

  • Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services including credit reference agencies.
  • Identity and Contact Data from publicly availably sources such as members’ websites, professional membership body websites, Companies House, the Land Registry and the Electoral Register based inside the EU.
  1. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

See below for more detail on the legal bases we rely upon to process your personal data.

Generally we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by emailing us at admin@hhba.co.uk.

Legitimate Interest means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by emailing us at admin@hhba.co.uk.

Performance of Contract means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.

Comply with a legal or regulatory obligation means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to.

PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE WILL USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please email us at admin@hhba.co.uk if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.